Valley Springs in Calaveras County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Valley Spring

Inscription. The original three foot narrow gauge line was built by the San Joaquin & Sierra Nevada Railroad, extending from Brack’s Landing on the Mokelumne River, east to Valley Springs. The depot and turntable were built around the time of completion of the last section, which was finished in April 1885, at a total cost of $409,570. The line was changed to standard gauge by Southern Pacific around 1904. It was then extended 13 miles further east to Kentucky House to service the Calaveras Cement Company in 1925. Passenger service ended around 1932 but the line continued to serve as a freight line, until closure of the cement plant. The last rail shipment of cement was in 1983.

Erected 1993 by Matuca Chapter #1849 E Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 251.)

More about this marker. In 1937, Valley Spring was designated California Historical Landmark No. 251.

1. Bancroft Library Map of Route of the San Joaquin & Sierra Nevada Railroad. (Submitted on August 23, 2008.)
2. Wikipedia Account San Joaquin & Sierra Nevada Railroad. (Submitted on August 23, 2008.)

3. Depot Building