Napa in Napa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Native Sons Hall

The 100 Year Anniversary of its Completion

Inscription. The Napa Native Sons of the Golden West hall was constructed by the order in 1914. The three story steel-framed brick building is a heritage property and an excellent example of civic properties in Napa. It was the tallest structure in Downtown for most of a century. It is the home of Napa Parlor No. 62 NSGW instituted in 1885, and Eshcol Parlor No. 16 NDGW instituted in 1887.

Board of Directors
Philip D. Wong • Richard E. Bailey • Robert J. Streich • Michael E. Roberts • Douglas D. Love • George A. Adams • Robert V. Rojas

Erected 2014 by Grand Parlor of the Native Sons of the Golden West. (Marker Number GPY 138-01.)

2. Native Sons Hall
Scaffolding is for repairs after the 6.0 2014 South Napa Quake. This building was designed after the 1906 San Francisco Quake hence its innovative, for the time, use of steel framing.
3. Native Sons of the Golden West Hall
After the removal of the scaffolding.
4. N.S.G.W. Hall and Goodman Library
The Goodman Library at 1219 1st Street was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1974. It was the second structure in the City of Napa to be listed on the National Register. (The first was the nearby Napa Valley Opera House which was listed in 1973.)
Originally dedicated Feb. 21, 1914
Remodeled and rededicated My 9, 1965 in memory of those who had the foresight to construct this building.

Click on picture to read names of directors

James D Boitano - Grand President