Lookout Mountain in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Battle of Wauhatchie

Inscription. Generals Bragg and Longstreet observed from Lookout the arrival of Hooker's forces in Lookout Valley on the afternoon of October 28, 1863.
Bragg ordered a night attack on General Geary's Division (six regiments) established about the church at the Kelly's Ferry Road, the plan being to overwhelm Geary, turn on the forces about Brown's Ferry, drive them over the river and regain Lookout Valley. Longstreet selected Hood's Division commanded by General Micah Jenkins for this movement. At midnight Jenkins' Brigade (six regiments) commanded by Colonel John Bratton attacked Geary's position. Benning's Brigade was posted beyond the railroad bridge in support, with Robertson's and Law's Brigades on the hills to its right.
The assault upon Geary continued until 3 a.m. when the head of Schurz's Division ordered from Brown's Ferry to the assistance of Geary followed by Steinwehr's Division, reached the position occupied by Benning, Robertson, and Law. Colonel Orland Smith's Brigade of Steinwehr's Division attacked and occupied the second hill to the north of the railroad, and General Hector Tyndale's Brigade of Schurz's Division attacked and occupied the hill immediately north of that road. Colonel Bratton then withdrew from Geary's front, and the Confederate forces, withdrawing over Lookout, left Lookout Valley to the possession of Union
forces.

Image courtesy of the National Park Service., July 27, 2017
Aerial view of the eight tablets situated atop "The Point" on Lookout Mountain.

More about this marker. When standing on the Ochs Museum observation deck, and looking at the rock surface of "The Point" of Lookout Mountain, that the museum is situated upon, there used to be eight tablets located across the rock surface of "The Point." When looking left to right, this tablet was the first of the eight tablets that were situated there.

Closer aerial view of the eight tablets situated atop "The Point" on Lookout Mountain.
Image courtesy of the National Park Service., July 28, 2017
View of the picture where the National Military Park's historian, Jim Ogden, identified each of the eight tablets.
A present day view of "The Point," as seen from the observation deck of the Ochs Museum, shows where this tablet was once situated.
6. Entrance to Point Park
View of the entrance to "The Point" National Military Park, where this tablet is located.