Sackville in Westmorland County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

The Ford Block

Inscription.

This building stands on land originally part of the Bowser Farm property purchased from Daniel Hawkins in 1777. In 1894 local merchant George E. Ford acquired a five acre lot, on which he constructed this block as a department store in three sections: Tailoring, Dry Goods and Groceries. It was "all handsomely fitted up" and by 1902 was among the first buildings in Sackville to be lit by electricity. A room, "Ford"s Hall," on the second floor was the site of the crucial meeting which approved the incorporation of the Town of Sackville on 12 January, 1903. Owned by the Ford family until 1947, it has since been home to a number of businesses.

Erected 2001 by Renaissance Sackville and York and Main Holdings.