Fort Myers in Lee County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

A Slice of Slough

Inscription.
The Six Mile Cypress Slough has a diverse array of plants that occur in recognizable zones. Ecological conditions such as ground elevations, soil types and water depths determine the vegetation character of these communities. As you continue to travel along the boardwalk ahead, you will discover for yourself the fascinating workings of this wetland ecosystem.

Pine Flatwoods
Hardwood Transition
Hammock
Flat Pond
Cypress Slough

Discover Lee County Parks & Recreation
Friends of Six Mile Cypress
Slough Preserve

1. Pine Flatwoods. U.S. Forest Service website entry:
Pine flatwoods can be most easily recognized by pine trees forming a canopy which is more open than, for example, the canopy in a cypress slough. A common species association in this ecosystem is pine-gallberry-saw palmetto. Common to southwest Florida and the FGCU campus is south Florida slash pine (Pinus elliottii var. densa): other pines that may be present in this system include slash pine (Pinus elliottii var. elliottii), longleaf pine (Pinus palustris), and pond pine (Pinus serotina). (Submitted on August 3, 2017, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

2. Hardwood Transitions. Lee County website entry:
Although the elevation is only inches lower than that of the pine flatwoods, the soil in the hardwood transition has changed from well-aerated sands to a sandy loam with greater moisture. (Submitted on August 3, 2017, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

3. Flag Pond Community. Lee County website entry:
The flag pond community is the central wet area of the Slough. This interior portion is usually under water year round and has a number of depressions, or flag ponds, within it. Travel for aquatic animals is easy through this area since the flag ponds are connected through a series of flow-ways. (Submitted on August 3, 2017, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

4. Hammock Community. Lee County website entry:
A hammock is a small island of higher ground, and many can be found throughout the interior of the Slough. Hammocks allow plants that cannot survive being submerged under water, like the American elm and Saw palmetto, to grow in the interior of the Slough. Hammocks also provide a dry rest area for wildlife in the Slough. (Submitted on August 3, 2017, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

5. The Ecosystem of the Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve. Lee County website entry:
Within its over 3,400 acres, the Slough has a diverse array of plant and animal communities. These communities occur in distinct zones related to ground elevations, types of soil, and water depths found in the Slough at different times of the year. (Submitted on August 3, 2017, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)