Lincoln Park in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Hidden Truths

The Chicago City Cemetery and Lincoln Park, Then and Now

Inscription. The 1852 funeral for David Kennison was the most elaborate Chicago had ever seen. The City paid all expenses, and donated 2 cemetery lots, intending to erect a monument on his grave. That never happened. The legend of his exploits grew to unfeasible proportions. His Boston Tea Party fame, military achievements, and his claim to have lived to the age of 115 years are disputed today. This boulder, installed 50 years after Kennison's death, is likely two blocks north of his actual burial site in what was then the Chicago City Cemetery.

This two-part project by Pamela Bannos continues on the internet: http://hiddentruths.northwestern.edu

Erected 2008 by Northwestern University CIRA and URGC Research Grants.

Regarding Hidden Truths. This is one in a series of six markers in Lincoln Park intended for display May-November, 2008.

On the reverse of each marker is a map of the 1863 City Cemetery layout. The white dots indicate the marker placements. The red dot indicates that marker's placement in the context of the City Cemetery grounds.
3. The Kennison Boulder Markers
4. Hidden Truths Marker with Kennison boulder.
The Kennison Boulder image. Click for more information.
5. The Kennison Boulder
In Memory of David Kennison The Last Survivor of the "Boston Tea Party" who died in Chicago, February 24, 1852, aged 115 yrs, 3 mos, 17 da, and is buried near this spot. This stone is erected by the Sons of the Revolution, the Sons of the American Revolution, and the Daughters of the American Revolution.
Click for more information.