Ma'an, Ma'an Governorate, Jordan — West Asia (the Levant in the Middle East)

Al-Khazna (Pharaoh's Treasury)

Inscription. It is the most perfect facade in Petra. It is situated at the end of the Siq, with a height of 39.50m. The lower level is decorated with six Corinthian capitals that are spanned by a frieze of griffins and vases among scrolls. A vegetation goddess is carved in the central tempanon. The upper order consists of a central kiosk decorated with the relief of Isis and flanked by dancing Amazons and Victories. The kiosk is crowned capital supporting a funerary urn that was supposed to conceal Pharaoh’s treasures according to local tradition. Although the original function is still a mystery, the Khazna is believed by many Archaeologists to be the mausoleum of King Aretas IV (9 BC-AD 40). Recently, three Nabataeans tombs were uncovered below the Khazna. They belong to the end of the first century BC.

town, including the Monastery (Arabic: Ad Deir), this structure was carved out of a sandstone rock face....The treasury was built by the Arab Nabateans, coinciding with the time of the Hellenistic and Roman Empires and so has classical Greek-influenced architecture. The temple is a popular tourist attraction in both Jordan and the region." (Submitted on August 8, 2017.)

2. Al-Khazna
3. Al-Khazna