Södermalm in Stockholm, Stockholm County, Sweden — Northern Europe (Scandinavia)

Södra Bankohuset / Southern Bank Building

Inscription.   Detta är sannolikt världens äldsta bankbyggnad. Den byggdes för Riksens Ständers Bank, det som 1866 blev Sveriges Riksbank. Här har funnits bankverksamhet från 1680-1905.

Huset är byggt i tre etapper. Den äldsta delen mot Järntorget, uppfördes 1676-80 i romersk barockstil efter ritningar av Nicodemus Tessin d.ä. Mellandelen färdigställdes omkring 1710. Arkitekt var Nicodemus Tessin d.y. Den del av huset som upptar kvarterets östra tredjedel mot Skeppsbron, tillkom på 173o-talet efter ritningar av Carl Hårleman. Trots att huset uppfördes under en period av 5o år upplevs det ändå vara byggt i ett sammanhang.

På platsen låg sedan medeltiden stadens järnvåg, som 1662 flyttades till Järngraven nedanför Södermalmstorg. Järnvågshuset revs 1733 för att lämna plats åt bankens tillbyggnad. Under flera decennier på 190o-talet fanns här Egyptiska museet i bottenvåningen.

Sedan 1994 finns Statens fastighetsverks (SFV) huvudkontor i Södra Bankohuset. SFV förvaltar huset som är en del av vårt gemensamt ägda kulturarv. Södra Bankohuset är statligt byggnadsminne.

This is probably one
of the world's oldest bank buildings. Built for Riksens Ständers Bank, which in 1866 became Sveriges Riksbank, the Swedish Central Bank, it was the scene of banking activities from 1680-1905.

The building was constructed in three stages. The oldest part on Järntorget was built in 1676-80 in Romanesque Baroque style according to designs by Nicodemus Tessin the Elder. The middle section, designed by architect Nicodemus Tessin the Younger, was completed around 1710. The part of the building that comprises the eastern third of the block on Skeppsbron was added in the 17305, designed by Carl Hårleman. Despite having been built over a period of so years, it retains a coherent look.

This location has been the site of the city's iron scales, which were moved to Järngraven just down from Södermalmstorg in 1662. The scales house was demolished in 1733 to make way for the bank.

For several decades of the 2oth century, there was an Egyptian museum on the ground floor.

Since 1994, the National Property Board (SFV) has had its head office in Södra Bankohuset. SFV manages the building as part of our publicly owned cultural heritage. Södra Bankohuset is a national monument.

Erected by Statens Fastighetsverk.

The marker is visible here to the right of the entrance.

1. Södra Bankohuset (SFV, in Swedish). (Submitted on August 9, 2017.)
2. Södra Bankohuset (Wikipedia). "Södra Bankohuset (Swedish: "The Southern [National] Bank Building"[1]) or Gamla Riksbanken ("The Old National Bank") is a building in Gamla stan, the old town of Stockholm, Sweden, together with Norra Bankohuset the location of the Bank of Sweden until 1906. It is facing the square Järntorget on its west side and Skeppsbron
on its east, while two alleys passes north and south of it, Norra Bankogränd and Södra Bankogränd." (Submitted on August 9, 2017.)