Norrmalm in Stockholm, Stockholm County, Sweden — Northern Europe (Scandinavia)

August Strindberg

Blå Tornet / Blue Tower

Drottninggatan 85
Blå Tornet

Författaren August Strindberg (1849-1912) bodde i detta hus mellan 1908 och 1912. På fjärde våningen låg hans bostad som tillsammans med biblioteket på sjätte våningen numera ingår i Strindbergsmuseet. Här skrev han bl. a. dramat Stora landsvagen (1909).

The Swedish Author August Strindberg (1849-1912) lived in this house between 1908 and 1912. His residence and library are now part of the Strindberg Museum.

Huset byggdes 1907 och ritades av arkitektfirman Hagström & Ekman

Regarding August Strindberg. The Swedish text provides an additional piece of information that is not provided in the English text: that here Strindberg wrote, amongst other things, the play Stora Landsvagen.

2. August Strindberg Marker - Wide View
The marker is visible here just to the right of the entrance.
analysis, and politics. A bold experimenter and iconoclast throughout, he explored a wide range of dramatic methods and purposes, from naturalistic tragedy, monodrama, and history plays, to his anticipations of expressionist and surrealist dramatic techniques. From his earliest work, Strindberg developed innovative forms of dramatic action, language, and visual composition. He is considered the "father" of modern Swedish literature and his The Red Room (1879) has frequently been described as the first modern Swedish novel....In Sweden, Strindberg is known as an essayist, painter, poet, and especially as a novelist and playwright, but in other countries he is known mostly as a playwright." (Submitted on August 10, 2017.)

3. Blå Tornet / The Blue Tower
Looking south on Drottninggatan at the building that Strindberg nicknamed "The Blue Tower".