Norrmalm in Stockholm, Stockholm County, Sweden — Northern Europe (Scandinavia)

Konserthuset / The Concert Hall

Inscription.   Konserthuset

Uppfördes 1924-26 efter ritningar av Ivar Tengbom och räknas som en höjdpunkt i den svenska 20-talsklassicismen. Flera av 1920-talets främsta konstnärer, bland dem Isaac Grünewald, har bidragit till interiörens utformning. Vid trappan mot Hötorget restes Carl Milles' Orfeusgrupp 1936.

I Konserthuset sker den årliga utdelningen av Nobelprisen.

The Concert Hall

Built 1924-1926. Architect, Ivar Tengbom. The interior contains the work of prominent artists of the period, such as Isaac Grünewald. Carl Milles' "Orfeus" was erected by the steps in 1936. The Nobel Prize presentation ceremony is held here.

Erected by Samfundet S:t Erik.

2. Konserthuset / The Concert Hall Marker - Wide View
3. Carl Milles' Orfeus - Found on the West Side of the Konserthuset
4. Konserthuset / The Concert Hall - The West Side, After a Flea Market
Postcard published by Axel Eliasson, Stockholm, circa 1928
5. Stockholm. Konserthuset.
A site was chosen at Hötorget’s market stalls among the run-down, drab, low-rise buildings in the area, and a classical Greek temple would emerge in the honour of music, according to Tengbom’s firm vision. Konserthuset was constructed between 1923 and 1926. The building is one of Stockholm’s foremost examples of neoclassicism, an era when the spirit of democracy was strong, and drew stylistic inspiration from the cradle of democracy itself – Athens. - Konserthuset.se