Thunder Bay in Thunder Bay District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Lakehead University

Inscription.
In response to a brief from Lakehead educators and business representatives outlining northwestern Ontario's need for an institution of higher education, a provincial Order-in-Council established the Lakehead Technical Institute in 1946. Two years later the Institute was opened in temporary quarters on Cumberland Street, Port Arthur. An act of 1957 gave control of the institute to the Board of Governors of the newly-created Lakehead College, constructed that year on land donated by the City of Port Arthur. The original Lakehead College Act was amended in 1962 to permit the granting of degrees in Arts and Science. In 1965 Lakehead University was created by a provincial Act and conferred its first degrees.

Erected by Archaeological and Historic Sites Board of Ontario.