Södermalm in Stockholm, Stockholm County, Sweden — Northern Europe (Scandinavia)

"Lejonet" / "The Lion"

Inscription.   Vid 1625 års brand skadades på denna tomt flera medeltida hus av vilka ett sedan 1605 inrymde värdshuset "Lejonet". 1636 uppförde assessor Nils Nilsson Stiernflycht detta hus under ledning av murmästaren Hans Ferster. Nuvarande exteriör tillkom omkring 1700. Värdshusrörelsen fortsatte intill 1800-talets mitt under namn av omväxlande "Lejonet", "Förgyllta Lejonet" och "Tyska Lejonet".

[English translation:]
In 1625, a number of medieval buildings were damaged by fire on this site, of which one, an inn - "The Lion", had operated since 1605. In 1636, assessor Nils Nilsson Stiernflycht built this house under the direction of master mason Hans Ferster. The existing exterior was added around 1700. An inn was again operated here until the middle of the 19th Century, alternating between the names of "The Lion", "The Guilded Lion" and "The German Lion". (Marker Number 1052.)

Regarding "Lejonet" / "The Lion". The fire mentioned on the marker, the Great Fire of 1625 (Stora Branden 1625 ), destroyed a significant portion of the surrounding area on September 1, 1625.

2. "Lejonet" / "The Lion" Marker - Wide View