Amherst in Cumberland County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Edward Barron Chandler

Inscription.

Born in Amherst, Chandler was called to the New Brunswick bar in 1823. He represented Westmorland in the legislature (1827-36), was a Legislative Councillor (1836-78) and a member of the Executive Council almost continuously between 1844 and 1858. A Father of Confederation, he attended the Charlottetown, Quebec and London Conferences. Declining appointment to the Senate in 1867 he served in the first provincial administration after Confederation (1867-9) and played a prominent part in negotiations leading to the building of the Intercolonial Railway. Appointed Lieutenant-Governor in 1878, he died in office.

L'un des Pères de la Confédération, né à Amherst, Chandler fut admis au barreau de Nouveau-Brunswick en 1823. Député de Westmorland à l'Assemblée provinciale (1827-1836) et membre du Conseil législatif (1836-1878), il siégea presque continuellement au Conseil exécutif entre 1844 et 1858. Il refusa de devenir sénateur en 1867 et fit partie pendant deux ans du premier gouvernement du Nouveau-Brunswick (1867-1869). Il joua un rôle important dans les négociations en vue de la construction de l'Intercolonial. Lieutenant-gouveneur en 1878, il occupa ce poste jusqu'a sa mort.

Erected 1939 by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada/Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada

.

1. Edward Barron Chandler Bio
2. R. B. Dickey and E. B. Chandler Markers
. (Submitted on August 14, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Edward Barron Chandler Bio. (Submitted on August 14, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Edward Barron Chandler at Find A Grave. (Submitted on August 14, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)