Brunswick in Glynn County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Union School

Brookman Community

Inscription.

This one room school house provided elementary education, grades Kindergarten through Eighth, to the Brookman Community from the year 1907 to 1955.

This structure is an example of early African-American Vernacular. In the early years of the school, one of its students, Mrs. Ophelia Johnson Killens, attended Kindergarten through the Fourth Grade. Mrs. Killens has been the sole caretaker of the school since 1955. Some of the past teachers, according to the time frame were: Allie Baldwin, Gwendolyn Hankin, Ethel Chambers, Mamie Hightower, Elizabeth Roundtree, Donnie Mitchell, Mrs. Golsby and Daisy Waye.

This historic marker has been donated by Mrs. Ophelia Johnson Killens and was dedicated in the Year of our Lord, 2009.

Erected 2009 by Mrs. Ophelia Johnson Killens.

3. Union School
The original Union School is the room on the left (with two windows). The entrance, porch and room on the right were added later to convert the school to a residence. The marker stands in the front yard of this building.