Springfield in Hampden County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Innovation Continues at STCC

Springfield Armory National Historic Site

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
The armory legacy of innovation lives on at Springfield Technical Community College (STCC). Founded in 1967 just before the armory closed down, STCC is located on 35 acres of the Springfield Armory National Historic Site. Now STCC is a major resource for the economic vitality of Western Massachusetts.

As the only technical community college in Massachusetts, STCC offers a variety of career programs unequalled in the state. STCC's transfer programs in Business, Engineering, Liberal Arts, Science, and Technology continue to provide the most economic option for students pursuing a four-year degree. Honored as one of the ten most beautiful Community Colleges in America, STCC is a vibrant campus rich in diversity. Learn more at www.stcc.edu.

[Captions:]
The historic armory buildings make for a unique campus experience.

STCC prides itself on being the best educational institution in the region at preparing students for careers.

Since its founding in 1967, STCC has inspired more than 36,000 alumni.

Dr. Edmond P. Garvey, the principal of Trade High School and founding president of STCC, envisioned that the armory grounds should become a technical college.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior
.

1. Springfield Technical Community College. (Submitted on August 16, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Springfield Armory National Historic Site. (Submitted on August 16, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Innovation Continues at STCC and Historic Legacy, Shared Future Markers
3. Innovation Continues at STCC and Historic Legacy, Shared Future Markers