Hagerstown in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Jesse Duncan Elliott

— Military Figure —

Inscription. Elliott was born in Hagerstown and raised on South Potomac Street. He entered the U.S. Navy in 1804 and rose to the rank of Commodore. He served in the Tripolitan War (1804 -1807) and the events between the American and British navies that led to the War of 1812. Elliott cooperated with Captain Nathan Towson to capture two British ships on Lake Erie on October 8, 1812 and earned a commendation from Congress. Elliott commanded USS Niagara and was second in command of Oliver Hazzard Perry's fleet at the battle of Lake Erie on September 10, 1813. The battle was a major victory in which the entire British squadron was captured. Perry and Elliott received gold medals from Congress expressing the appreciation of a grateful nation.

This is the third marker from the top on the third panel of the Hagerstown Circle of Achievement.
3. Jesse Duncan Elliott