Guerneville in Sonoma County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Guerneville Historical Marker

Historical Marker

Prior to the mid-1800s a vast forest of gigantic redwoods existed in this area     The trees towered to heights of over 350 feet and measured from 12 to 14 feet in diameter     The density of their foliage was so great that only an occasional ray of sunlight could penetrate to the fern-carpeted floor below     The early day Pomo Indians shunned the forest as a dwelling place of evil spirits     In the year 1865 a saw mill was erected on this tract of land to process the huge redwoods     Timbers from this mill were used as ties and in the construction of trestles for the transcontinental railroad completed at Promontory, Utah May 10th 1869     The settlement which sprang up adjacent to the mill was first called Stumptown as early day residents were forced to wend their way through a maze of huge stumps to go from one place to another     The name was later changed to Guerneville honoring George E. Guerne one of the pioneer founders of the early mill

More about this marker. Although the marker is on the main road running through town, River Road (Highway 116), the marker is easy to miss, as it sits below a Safeway sign. The text is visible only when heading west.

2. Guerneville Historical Marker Marker - Wide View, Looking West