Hagerstown in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Jacob Francis Wheaton

— Civil Rights And Education Figure —

Inscription. Jacob Wheaton was born in Middletown, Maryland and moved to Hagerstown in the 1850s. he is believed to be the first African-American to vote in Maryland after the civil war for casting h1s vote in the Hagerstown Mayoral Election of 1868. In 1897, he became the first African-American to sit on a petit jury in the county. He was also the first African-American court officer in Washington county, serving as a bailiff from the 1890s to 1924. Wheaton was an advocate for the creation of a high school for African-American youth in Washington county. As a result, the first 12-year program diplomas were awarded at North Street School in 1928. When the city opened a new municipal park in 1937, it was named in Jacob Wheaton's honor.

This marker is the topmost marker on the fourth panel of the Hagerstown Circle of Achievement.
3. Jacob Francis Wheaton