William McKinley

— Charles Albert Lopez (1869-1906); Isidore Konti (1862-1938)

Inscription.
President William McKinley, who led the country during the Spanish-American War, had many fervent supporters in Philadelphia. Three days after his assassination in 1901, The Philadelphia Inquirer newspaper started a drive to fund a monument. The Fairmount Part Art Association organized a design competition, won by Mexican-born sculptor Charles Lopez. When Lopez died before his models could be cast, the bronze sculpture was completed by Isidore Konti.

McKinley is portrayed giving a speech. Below him, the allegorical figure of Wisdom instructs a youth.

Erected by Museum Without Walls. (Marker Number 111.)

More about this marker. One of the many markers placed on or about Philadelphia City Hall.

1. William McKinley. Wikipedia biography. (Submitted on April 16, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. William McKinley (1908) by Charles Albert Lopez (1869 - 1906), Isidore Konti (1862 - 1938). "Association for Public Art" entry. (Submitted on April 16, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. "William McKinley"
from Wikipedia, unknown