Lawrenceburg in Lawrence County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Red-Tailed Hawk

Inscription. Red-Tailed Hawks are probably the most common hawk in North America. If you’ve got sharp eyes you’ll see several individuals on almost any long car ride, anywhere. Red-tailed Hawks are often seen soaring above open fields, gracefully turning circles on their broad, rounded wings.

Other times you’ll see them atop telephone poles, eyes fixed on the ground to catch the movements of a vole or rabbit, or simply waiting out cold weather before climbing a thermal updraft into the sky.

The Red-tailed Hawk has a thrilling, raspy scream that sounds exactly like a raptor should sound. At least, that’s what Hollywood directors seem to think. Whenever a hawk or eagle appears onscreen, no matter what species, the shrill cry on movies is almost always a Red-tailed Hawk.

Male
Length 18-22 in
Wingspan 45-52 in
Weight 1 lb 9oz -2 lb 14 oz

Female
Length 20-26 in
Wingspan 45-52 in
Weight 1 lb 14 oz - 3 lb 4 oz

David Crockett State Park Tennessee

3. Red-Tailed Hawk
The marker can be seen towards the left in this view, together with the other birds of prey in rehabilitation. To the right is the David Crockett State Park Museum.