Honea Path in Anderson County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Carnegie Library

Inscription.
Honea Path is the smallest town of the fourteen South Carolina communities with libraries funded by the Andrew Carnegie Foundation. Dr. John Wright, Mayor John Humbert, and Miss Jennie Erwin were leaders in obtaining the $5000 grant. The Honea Path Library Association was established in 1907 and the library opened in 1908. It was renamed the Jennie Erwin Library in 1958, when it became part of the Anderson County Library System.

Erected 1999 by Honea Path Merchants Association, Honea Path Civitan Club, and Honea Path Lions Club. (Marker Number 4-27.)

1. Carnegie Corporation of New York. Carnegie Corporation of New york was created by Andrew Carnegie in 1911 to promote "the advancement and diffusion of knowledge and understanding." (Submitted on August 26, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching. Founded by Andrew Carnegie in 1905 and chartered in 1906 by an act of Congress, The Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching is an independent
policy and research center with a primary mission "to do and perform all things necessary to encourage, uphold, and dignify the profession of the teacher and the cause of higher education." (Submitted on August 26, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Carnegie Library. Carnegie libraries are libraries which were built with money donated by Scottish-American businessman and philanthropist Andrew Carnegie. (Submitted on August 26, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Carnegie Library Buildings in South Carolina. Between 1905 and 1916 sixteen cities or towns in South Carolina applied to the Carnegie Corporation for grants to aid in the construction of public library buildings. (Submitted on September 8, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

5. Andrew Carnegie. Andrew Carnegie (25 November 1835 – 11 August 1919) was a Scottish-American industrialist, businessman, entrepreneur and a major philanthropist. (Submitted on September 29, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Carnegie Library Cornerstone
4. Carnegie Library -