Porter in Porter County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Iron Brigade

Inscription. Composed of infantry regiments from Indiana, Wisconsin, and Michigan, the Iron Brigade fought with Army of the Potomac during the Civil War (1861–1865). Received name for valor at battle of South Mountain, Maryland (1862). Sustained combat fatalities among the highest in the Union armies.

Erected 1995 by Indiana Historical Bureau; Porter County Tourism Commission; Indianapolis Civil War Round Table; David D. Porter Camp 116, Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War. (Marker Number 64.1995.1.)

More about this marker. The Indiana Troops in the Iron Brigade came from Marion County (Indianapolis). This location was selected as only U.S. 20 traverses the three states where the volunteers of the Iron Brigade originated.

Regarding Iron Brigade. The Iron Brigade was activated on October 1, 1861, upon the arrival in Washington, D.C., of the 7th Wisconsin. The regiments in the original Iron Brigade were the 2nd, 6th, and 7th Wisconsin, and the 19th Indiana. The brigade fought under the I Corps starting in 1862, when the Army of the Potomac was reorganized under Major General George B. McClellan. The 24th Michigan joined the brigade prior to the Battle of Fredericksburg.

The brigade fought in the Second Bull Run, Antietam, Fredericksburg, Chancellorsville, Gettysburg, Mine
Run, Overland, Richmond-Petersburg, and Appomattox campaigns.

The brigade took pride in its designation, “1st Brigade, 1st Division, I Corps,” under which it played a prominent role in the first day of the Battle of Gettysburg, July 1, 1863. It repulsed the first Confederate offensive through Herbst’s Woods, capturing much of Brig. Gen. James J. Archer's Confederate brigade, and Archer himself. It suffered tremendous losses in the second, larger Confederate assault that afternoon.

1. 19th Indiana Company A. (Submitted on May 4, 2007.)
2. Iron Brigade Homepage. (Submitted on September 27, 2007, by Christopher Light of Valparaiso, Indiana.)
3. Manassas National Battlefield Park. The second action, inwhich the Iron Brigade took part was the 1st Battle of Manassas. (Submitted on September 27, 2007, by Christopher Light of Valparaiso, Indiana.)

4. Gettysburg National Military Park. The Iron Brigade served in the Army of the Potomac and was present at the key battle of Gettysburg (July 1-3, 1963 (Submitted on September 27, 2007, by Christopher Light of Valparaiso, Indiana.)

5. Antietam National Battlefield. The bloodiest day of the Civil War. The
3. Iron Brigade Marker (west face in need of paint)
Iron Brigade participated. (Submitted on September 27, 2007, by Christopher Light of Valparaiso, Indiana.)

6. Fredericksburg and Spotslyvania County National Battlefield Memorial. Here too, the Iron Brigade served in the Union cause. (Submitted on September 27, 2007, by Christopher Light of Valparaiso, Indiana.)

4. Iron Brigade Marker (east face in need of paint)
5. Marker in Front of Hwy 49 Bridge