Tyro in Lincoln County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

The Orphan Company

Inscription.
In 1861, John G. Gibson recruited a company at Tyro, Ark., that would become Co. H, 3rd Arkansas Infantry, nicknamed the Orphan Company, in the Army of Northern Virginia. Thirty-three Arkansas men joined in 1861, 22 in ’62, and one in ’63. Kentuckians and Virginians also served in Co. H. The unit fought at Antietam, Gettysburg, Chickamauga, the Wilderness, Spotsylvania Court House, Cold Harbor and Petersburg. It surrendered at Appomattox Court House on April 9, 1865. Of the 116 men who had served in the Orphan Company, only nine were left at Appomattox.

Erected 2014 by Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission, 9th Arkansas Infantry Camp 652, Sons of Confederate Veterans, Arkansas Natural and Cultural Resources Council. (Marker Number 81.)

1. Co. H, 3rd Arkansas. Re-enactor unit Website (Submitted on March 13, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. 3rd Arkansas Infantry Regiment (Confederate States). Wikipedia entry (Submitted on March 13, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. The Orphan Company Marker behind the Tyro Union Church.
3. Marker in the Tyro Cemetery.