Cape Girardeau in Cape Girardeau County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Missouri Statehood

Inscription. When the territory of Missouri asked for statehood, it sought admission as a slave state since there were already many African-American slaves in the territory. Missouri was granted permission, but would be the only area in the Louisiana Territory north of the 36 degree, 30 minute line which could ever have slavery. To keep the balance equal in the U.S. Senate between slave and free states, the former Massachusetts territory of Maine was admitted as the 23rd state. Missouri became the 24th state and 12th slave state on August 10, 1821.

The Legendary Mike Fink
One of the first great characters on the Mississippi was the legendary keelboatman, Mike Fink. He was bigger than life, the equal of Davy Crockett and Dan'l Boone, a great hunter, fighter and river man. Fink was known for his great demonstrations of shooting accuracy. He supposedly died when he shot a tin cup from the head of a volunteer, who fainted from the stress. The man's brother, believing Fink's victim had died, then shot and killed Fink.
Sponsor: Cape Girardeau Evening Optimist Club

Panel Sponsors:
Nancy and Norma Blattner
This panel is dedicated to John T. (Tim) Blattner and the members of the River Heritage Mural Association. It is because of their efforts that Cape Girardeau is fortunate to have this Missouri River Tale
mural and many other community murals that tell the stories and history of the people of our city.

Erected by Mississippi River Tales, River Heritage Mural Association.