Oceola Township near Howell in Livingston County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

St. John The Baptist Catholic Church

Inscription. Irish immigrants founded a Catholic mission in Livingston County in 1843. The following year, two acres of land were purchased here and a log structure was erected for worship services. As the congregation grew it required a larger facility, and a frame structure was built onto the log church in later years. In 1868 the log portion was removed and the west end of the present corbeled brick building was erected. The cornerstone was consecrated at that time. In 1873 the frame segment was detached, moved across the road and used for services during construction of the present Gothic Revival structure. The church became a parish in 1974. Originally known as St. James, the St. John the Baptist congregation is the oldest Catholic congregation in Livingston County.

Erected 1982 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number L538.)

3. St. John The Baptist Catholic Church