Cornplanter in Venango County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

McClintock-Steele-Waitz House

(a.k.a. Coal Oil Johnny's House)

This timber frame home was constructed in the early 1850's by Culbertson and Sarah "Sally" McClintock along the west bank of Oil Creek approximately 0.7 mile downstream from this site. In 2001, the building was disassembled and rebuilt here to preserve it as an example of pre-oilboom post-and-beam construction. It is a reminder of where petroleum's prodigital prince grew up, where his young wife dwelt during his philandering days, and which he lost in bankruptcy despite inhereting his family's pil royalties, generated from wells such as the still-producing McClintock No. 1 located in Rouseville.

This project was financed by the Pa. Heritage Parks Program within the Pa. Department of Conservation and Natural Resources. Bureau of Recreation and Conservation; the Pa. Historical and Museum Commission's Keystone Historic Preservation Program; the Oil Heritage Region, Inc.; the Township of Cornplanter; and generous local donors.

Rynd Farm Station in background - Oil Creek & Titusville Railroad.