The Beaches in Jacksonville Beach in Duval County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Mayport Depot

Inscription. The Mayport Depot was built in 1900 for the Florida East Coast Railway when Henry Flagler expanded the line running up to Mayport from a narrow gauge track to a standard gauge track. The new standard gauge line also provided transport for people coming in from the Jacksonville area to Mayport, and transport to the Jacksonville area for those coming in by ship. Freight was loaded and unloaded onto the train at the upper level of the depot and the lower level provided an office for the foreman and a waiting room for the passengers. After the line was closed in 1932, the building was used at various times as a residence and restaurant until the move to its current location in the Pablo Historical Park in 1981. The building and the Foreman's House are painted in a unique shade known as Flagler Yellow, which was a standard color used by the FEC at the time.

Erected by Beaches Museum & History Park.