Ferndale in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

100 Year Anniversary

Inscription. This beautiful historic building was constructed and then destroyed by fire in 1914. Known as The Ferndale School, it was re-built in time for the 1915 school year. Eventually known as The Central School, in the 1920's it was remodeled for District Administrative use. In the 1930's, it became the Ferndale library and was later occupied as office space. In 2006, the law firm of Foley & Mansfield extensively renovated the building, exposing beautiful brickwork, wood and other original design, character and workmanship aspects of the building. Foley & Mansfield also expanded the building so that the historic and modern aspects now stand side by side, reflecting the past and present.

Foley & Mansfield celebrates the building's centennial birthday.
September 3, 2015