Helena in Phillips County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

USCT in Helena

Guard, Garrison and Fatigue Duty
The United States Colored Troops (USCT) in Helena were part of the Union garrison holding the city. Their duties were much the same as those of white troops. Like all Union regiments, they drilled for part of the day. Black troops occupied the batteries and Fort Curtis and some men received artillery training. They stood grand guard and picket duty. Soldiers guarded wood choppers on islands in the river and government stores in Helena. They built winter quarters. Black regiments spent a great deal of their time, more than most white regiments, on fatigue duty-working as laborers. But they also participated in scouts-small scale military actions whose purpose was to capture Confederates in the area and to gather information.

Missouri, Iowa and Kentucky Regiments
The 56th U.S. Colored Infantry, organized at St. Louis, spent more time in Helena than any other USCT regiment—over three years. They became involved in the community, donating money and labor to the Quaker school. At least one member of the 56th stayed in Helena. James Kelly married Nancy Green of Helena and the couple settled here after the war. The 60th U.S. Colored Infantry, organized in Keokuk, Iowa, spent two years in Helena. The 5th and 6th
U.S. Colored Cavalries, recruited at Camp Nelson, Kentucky, were part of the post-war Reconstruction/occupation force. They mustered out in Helena in the spring of 1866. The 69th U.S. Colored Infantry was partially recruited in this area in 1864. The regiment served near here and at other points in Arkansas and Tennessee until September 1865.

The Battle of Big Creek
Parts of the 56th and the 60th U.S. Colored Infantries, with two guns of Battery E, 2nd U.S. Colored Light Artillery, fought at the Battle of Big Creek in Phillips County on July 27, 1864. Lieutenant Harmon T. Chappel of the 2nd U.S. Colored Light Artillery, a white officer, praised the USCT: "They marched eighteen miles at once, fought five hours, against three to one, and were as eager at the end as at the beginning for the fight. Never did men, under such circumstances, show greater pluck or daring."

The USCT suffered 19 killed, 39 wounded and 4 missing. Among the wounded were several members of the 56th U.S. Colored Infantry. Nelson Lamb was shot through the left arm. Adam Brown was wounded while cutting a dead horse from an artillery wagon as the battle raged. James Baldwin received a shot to the neck. All three made it back to Helena and survived the war.

[Photo captions]
Top right: Samuel Truehart, 5th U.S. Colored
2. USCT in Helena Marker (4th from left)
Cavalry

Middle right: William Stewart, 60th US. Colored Infantry
Stewart served as the regiment's wagon master This photograph, found in his army pension application, was taken in 1904.
Bottom left: James L. Baldwin, 56th U.S. Colored Infantry

Erected 2013 by Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission.

3. Pocket park, known as the Thad Kelly Courtyard, in the footprint of former building.
Markers are on the left wall of the courtyard, about halfway down.

More about this marker. An Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial site and a part of the Arkansas Civil War Discovery Trail.