Amherst in Cumberland County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Jonathan McCully

Inscription.

Born in Cumberland County, N. S., McCully practised law in Amherst and was appointed to the Legislative Council of Nova Scotia in 1848 serving as Solicitor General and Government leader in the Council (1860-62). As editor of the Halifax Morning Chronicle and the Novascotian and subsequently of the Unionist and Morning Journal he was a strong advocate of Confederation and attended the Charlottetown, Quebec and Westminster Conferences. Called to the Senate in 1867, he resigned in 1870 to become puisne judge of the Supreme Court of Nova Scotia, a post he held until his death. He died at Halifax.

Journaliste, avocat et Père de la Confédération, McCully est né dans le comté de Cumberland (N.É.). Il accéda au Conseil législatif en 1848. Rédacteur en chef du Morning Chronicle et le Novascotian d'Halifax et, plus tard, du Unionist et du Morning Journal, il appuya vigoureusement le projet de Conféderation et assista aux Conférences de Charlottetown, de Québec et de Westminster. Nommé au Sénat en 1867, il devint juge puîné de la Cour suprême de sa province en 1870. Il mourut à Halifax.

is listed in these topic lists: Charity & Public WorkCommunicationsGovernment & Politics. In addition, it is included in the Canada, Historic Sites and Monuments Board series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1848.

2. Jonathan McCully and Sir Charles Tupper Markers

1. Jonathan McCully Bio. (Submitted on September 6, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Jonathan McCully Bio. (Submitted on September 6, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)