Near Bethany Beach in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Charles W. Cullen Bridge

Indian River Inlet

Inscription. The present inlet was formed in 1929 and was widened and stabilized by the Corps of Engineers from 1938-1940. The first three bridges that spanned the inlet were plagued by a series of failures due to environmental and meteorological conditions. Most recently, severe channel bed scour to depths in excess of 100 feet threatened the long-term stability of the last bridge. Design of the current bridge commenced in September 2008. Over the next three plus years, dedicated crews endured some of the most extreme weather events on record, while tirelessly advancing the design and construction of the bridge. A series of regional storms, hurricanes, tropical storm's, and blizzards resulted in numerous bouts with high winds, repeated flooding and even record-setting snowfalls. At one point during construction, the ocean reached the bay just south of where this plaque is. Just prior to completing construction on the 950 foot main span, a 5.8 magnitude earthquake shook the region and this bridge. Successfully withstanding each of these extreme events, this bridge was opened to traffic on January 20, 2012. It is the first to fully span the aggressive waters of the Indian River Inlet. The 152 cables stays, whose unique blue color was chosen by the public, and the 248 foot tall pylons, make this structure a unique and enduring landmark for Sussex County,
Delaware.

Regarding Charles W. Cullen Bridge. This is the fourth bridge to