Truro in Colchester County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Centennial of Presbyterian Church Formation in Canada

Legend

This plaque commemorates

The centennial of the formation of the Presbyterian Church in Canada in 1875;
The ministry of the Rev. Daniel Cock (1771-1805) of Greenock, Scotland, and the Rev. David Smith (1771-1795) of St. Andrew's, Scotland;
The erection of the first two Presbyterian churches in Canada, at Glenholm in 1771, and in Truro in 1772;
The formation in Truro of the first Presbytery in Canada in 1786, and the first Bible Society in British North America.

This plaque is placed here through the cooperation of the Province of Nova Scotia, the Town of Truro, the Synod of the Atlantic Provinces of the Presbyterian Church in Canada, and the Kirk Session of St. James Presbyterian Church, Truro.

Erected 1975 by Province of Nova Scotia, the Town of Truro, the Synod of the Atlantic Provinces of the Presbyterian Church in Canada, and the Kirk Session of St. James Presbyterian Church.

1. Presbyterian and Reformed Churches. The Canadian Encyclopedia website entry (Submitted on September 11, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. The Presbyterian Church in Canada Archives. Website homepage (Submitted on September 11, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

On St. James Presbyterian Church