Truro in Colchester County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

The Lumber Jack, circa 1900

Inscription.

The Lumber Jack represents the exciting role Truro has played in development of forestry in Nova Scotia. Truro has always been, and still is today, a centre of forestry activity. The forest industry continues to be the backbone of the local and provincial economy providing jobs and economic benefit to our society. The industry and our citizens are dependent on the many benefits of sustainable forest management.

Sponsor: Forest Products Association of Nova Scotia

Artist: Bruce Wood

Erected by Forest Products Association of Nova Scotia.

measured in a direct line); Centennial of Presbyterian Church Formation in Canada (about 180 meters away); Old Provincial Normal College (about 240 meters away); War Memorial (approx. 0.3 kilometers away); First Landing (approx. 3.3 kilometers away); Isgonish-French River Portage (approx. 10.5 kilometers away).

1. Nova Scotia Forestry. (Submitted on September 12, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. "Sustainable" Forestry in Nova Scotia? (Orton essay). (Submitted on September 12, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Canada's Timber Trade History. (Submitted on September 12, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Marker is on the the other side of the tree stump