Pocatello in Bannock County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

The City of Pocatello

Chief Pocatello Monument

Photo captions: (upper right) Old shop layout Pocatello, probably taken from roof of new machine shop under construction.; (lower left) Looking north-west from the Center Street viaduct about 1924.
Pocatello's origin lies in the railroads an the role they played in westward expansion.

In the late-1800's, what would become Pocatello was a rest stop on the Utah and Northern Railroad, which went from Utah to Butte, Montana. In 1882, the Oregon Short Line Railroad extended its lines here, creating a junction and transfer point between two railroads. The Utah and Northern later became the Union Pacific Railroad, and Pocatello became home to the largest railcar repair and maintenance facility west of the Mississippi.
By 1888, the rapidly-growing makeshift city was already being called "Pocatello Junction." Because all travelers going north had to come through Pocatello, it became known as the "Gateway to the Northwest."
In 1888, an Executive Order ceded 1,840 acres of Fort Hall Reservation land for the City of Pocatello and the city was officially incorporated in 1889.
Today, far from its early rough-and-tumble origins, the City of Pocatello is a vibrant commercial, governmental and education center. Home of Idaho State University and a regional medical center serving the entire southeast pary of the state. The city has a grown base of high-tech employers.
The only "Pocatello" in the world, we're honored to be named for a leader who protected and cared for his people with courage,
integrity and determination.

Erected by City of Pocatello.

More about this marker. This marker is located at the Visit Pocatello Idaho Tourist Information Center.