Newdale in Fremont County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Teton Flood

Inscription. When Teton Dam suddenly was washed away, June 5, 1976, a large reservoir (280 feet deep) was dumped on farms and towns below.
Houses floated away and crop land was ruined as water surged into Snake River and American Falls Reservoir, which finally controlled that flood. Church government, and disaster relief agencies responded effectively, but 14 lives were lost and hundreds of millions of dollars in damage resulted from that unforgettable calamity. All that remains of Teton Dam still can be seen from a viewpoint 1.5 miles north of here.

Erected by Idaho Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 345.)

3. Teton Dam Failure