Ferndale in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Deputy Albert Anderson

Murdered in the Line of Duty August 12, 1917

Inscription.
Shortly after midnight on August 12, 1917, Oakland County Deputy Sheriff Albert Anderson arrived at Nine Mile Road and Woodward Avenue on the interurban railway car. After disembarking, he noticed a suspicious man in front of a nearby business. Deputy Anderson questioned and attempted to search the individual, who pulled away, shot the deputy, and fled. It was later discovered that the man had burglarized a business and stolen a small amount of coins. The suspect escaped and the case was never solved.

Deputy Anderson, 47, died of his wound several days later. A dedicated community volunteer and family man, Anderson volunteered as School Board Treasurer, worked as a real estate developer, and had served with the Oakland County Sheriff's Office for three years. He was survived by his wife Martha and their ten children.

Erected 2017 by Oakland County Sheriff.

Marker is to the right of The Crow's Nest.