Drytown in Amador County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Salute to Early Amador Miners

E Clampus Vitus

Inscription.
This plaque is dedicated on September 10, 1960 by the ancient and honorable society of E Clampus Vitus to honor the memory of the early miners, both placer and quartz, of Amador County on the Mother Lode in California.

It marks the place where in May 1848 some gold miners from Monterey began to mine for gold on the south bank of Dry Creek. That year, and in 1849, Eastman and Thomas and others, including some Mexicans, found the nearby gulches and ravines to be very rich.

In February 1851, Davidson, a Baptist minister, saw gold in quartz on the south side of Amador Creek in Amador City, with Glover, Herbert, Cool, and Hill he formed the Spring Hill Company, which formed the first gold mill in Amador County, later part of the Keystone Mine.

James W. Marshall Chapter, No. 49

Erected 1960 by E Clampus Vitus.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 15950 State Highway 49, Drytown CA 95699, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. The marker is a few yards north of the Drytown Club - easy to miss as it stands on a rock in the shadows of some trees.

Regarding Salute to Early Amador Miners. For those unfamiliar with the gold mining techniques mentioned on the marker, placer mining is mining for gold nuggets or flakes, usually using a pan or a rocker to let the water wash out the non-gold bits. Quartz mining is done by mining underground deposits of ore, bringing it to the surface, crushing it, and then treating it with mercury to obtain the gold. Placer mining was prevalent from the start of the Gold Rush, but by the
2. E Clampus Vitus Marker - Wide Shot
The marker is a few yards north of the Drytown Club, the "only wet spot in Drytown". As the Club's web page dryly noted, “In its Gold Rush heyday, the town featured 26 saloons to quench the thirst of the miners. Perhaps coincidentally, the first temperance movement in the state was founded here.”
mid 1850's, as placer deposits were rapidly depleted, quartz and hydraulic mining became predominant. The difference becomes more significant when one realizes that the shift in mining methods meant that miners went from being self-employed (with wildly varying incomes) to working as mine employees for a steady wage.