Jasper, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Gateway to a Community and a Park

Inscription.
Strolling down the aisle, a conductor announces your destination. With steely squeals and a pish-sh-sh-sh of pent up steam, the locomotive glides to a halt. Descending the coach's stairs you step through the mist and arrive at Jasper Station.

Beginning in 1912, and for the next 50 years, passenger trains were the mode of transportation bringing visitors to this doorstep. With the town's main arteries radiating from this central location, Jasper Station represents the heart of the community, and the Park.

Now federally recognized and renamed, the Jasper Heritage Railway Station has greeted thousands of faces since opening its doors in 1925. Today it welcomes train and bus passengers alike, as well as housing Parks Canada offices. Serving as the park's administrative centre and as a transportation terminal, this building symbolizes why this community was established.

Welcome to Jasper.

At least 3 other markers are within 8 kilometers of this marker, measured as the crow flies. Jasper Information Centre/Le centre d'information de Jasper (about 90 meters away, measured in a direct line); Henry House (approx. half a kilometer away); The Overlanders of 1862 / Les Argonautes de 1862 (approx. 8 kilometers away).

3. Jasper Heritage Railway Station
Canadian National Railway locomotive 6015 image. Click for more information.