Arkansas Post in Arkansas County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

The American Era

Inscription.
The land passed from France to the United States in 1803 with the Louisiana Purchase. Arkansas then became a territory on March 2, 1819: the Post of Arkansas was designated its capital.

The Territorial Secretary Robert Crittendon, acting in the absence of Governor James Miller, presided at the territory's first legislature on July 28 of that year.

The first issue of the Arkansas Gazette was published at the Post on November 20, 1819.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The spelling of Robert Crittendon appears to be incorrect on the marker. It should be Robert Crittenden.

2. The American Era Marker along the Arkansas Post walkway, west of Old Post Road.
Public domain
3. Robert Crittenden
Crittenden was appointed as Secretary of Arkansas Territory from 1819 to 1829. He served as acting Governor of Arkansas while James Miller was delayed for an extended period en route to Arkansas. Although never officially appointed as governor, Crittenden called the first territorial legislature into session and took responsibility for organizing the new territory. He amassed considerable political power. Crittenden was a primary leader in preparing the territory for statehood. He was appointed as United States Commissioner for negotiating the 1824 Treaty with the Quapaw Indians.