Fort Hamilton in Brooklyn in Kings County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Inspiratio per exemplum – Inspiration through example

Inscription. Inspiratio per exemplum – Inspiration through example
The garden honors the legacy of Italian-American John N. Lacorte (1910-1991)
John Lacorte championed awareness of the positive achievements of Italians and Italian-Americans. His efforts led to the establishment of the Italian Historical Society of America (1949) whose mission is to perpetuate the names of those of Italian heritage who have contributed to the advancement of mankind.
Among these individuals was Giovanni Da Verrazano (1480-1528) the first European to sail through these Narrows to discover Upper New York Bay and the Hudson River in 1524, eighty-five years prior to Henry Hudson’s arrival. The dedicated effort of John Lacorte led to the naming of this magnificent bridge after the great Italian explorer.
Throughout his life John Lacorte was guided by the principle “inspiratio per exemplum,” which became the motto of the Italian Historical Society of America
July 4, 2003 Brooklyn, New York
The Verrazano medallion, the work of artist Albino Manca (1898-1976), was originally commissioned to commemorate the 1964 dedication of the Verrazano-Narrows bridge. Vandalized and lost for many years, the restored medallion has been incorporated into this commemorative garden.

Erected 2003 by
The Italian Historical Society of America.