Binnenstad in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Doelentoren

Inscription.   Tot 1882 stond op deze plek de Doelentoren. Hij maakte van 1481 tot 1600 onderdeel uit van de stadsmuur en heette ook wel Swijg Utrecht. De toren moest namelijk bescherming bieden tegen de Utrechtse vijand.

De Klovernierschutters kwamen hier vanaf 1550 bijeen. Hun schiet-terrein lag langs de Nieuwe Doelenstraat. Ter verfraaiing van de toren lieten deze stadssoldaten zich op het doek vereeuwigen. De 'Nachtwacht' was het resultaat, het heeft hier vanaf 1630 gehangen.

Untill 1882 an old walltower stood here. It was built in 1481 to defend the town against Utrecht. The citysoldiers had their meetings in this place.

In order to cheer up the walls they asked Rembrandt in 1630 to paint them. The 'Nachtwacht' was the result.

Erected by The ANWB, Stichting Sciltraminghe, Zimmermanfonds. (Marker Number 64613/001.)

More about this marker. The marker is mounted to the wall of the Hotel NH Collection Amsterdam Doelen, approximately 5 meters to the left of the entrance.

2. Doelentoren or 'Target Tower'
This relief representation of the Doelentoren can be found about 5 meters above ground level, on the corner of the hotel. (See Photo 3.)
3. Doelentoren Marker - Wide View, Looking Down Nieuw Doelenstraat
The marker is visible here on the wall of the hotel (left side of the street), roughly even with the two women walking.
4. The Shooting Company of Frans Banning Cocq and Willem van Ruytenburch,...
but commonly referred to as The Night Watch (Dutch: De Nachtwacht).