Babylon in Suffolk County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Babylon Village Fountain

Inscription. On Memorial Day, May 31, 1897, the Babylon Women's Exchange presented the Village with an "enduring memorial" to their charitable work. With the last $400 remaining in the treasury, it was decided to purchase a drinking fountain for man and beast. It stood ten feet tall and stood on the southwest corner of Fire Island Avenue and Main Street. The fate of the fountain is a matter of historic record. It was removed in June of 1917 and replaced on July 4th with the "Liberty Pole", a flagpole that marked the country's entrance into the First World War.

This reproduction stands as a tribute to the work of the Women's Exchange, and all charitable and service organizations in the Babylon Village.

Dedicated Memorial Day, May 30, 2011

Co-Chairpersons
Dr. Christopher Proto • Judy Driscoll Skillen

This historic reproduction would would not have been possible without the help and cooperation of the people of Ligonier, Pennsylvania. (Donors names omitted - see photo for details)

2. The Babylon Village Fountain Marker - Wide View
The marker and fountain are in front of the entrance to the Babylon Village Historical Society Museum.
3. The Babylon Village Fountain
4. The Babylon Village Fountain - Fountain Detail