Joplin in Jasper County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Butterfly Garden and Overlook

A TKF Foundation Open Spaces, Sacred Places Garden

Inscription.

The Butterfly Garden and Overlook is an open space, sacred place for individuals to work through the pain of grieving. Four tasks help us move into the next phase of life, each represented as architectural and natural elements throughout the garden. Task one, "Accepting the Reality of the Loss", begins as visitors pass through the portal of the lost home, the front door.

The path takes you on a journey around the site, allowing for Task two, "Processing the Pain of Grief". Areas with a bench and journal act as a destination and provide a sacred space in nature to, Task three, "Adjust to a World Without What we Lost". Visitors are encouraged to write and reflect in the journal.

The "penciled" outline of homes represent all homes erased by the storm. The plaques educate future generations on the destruction, acts of heroism, survival and the "Miracle of the Human Spirit" while providing an "Enduring Connection to What we Lost, We move on but do not forget", Task four. Butterfly attracting flowers create the unifying circle of the butterfly garden, providing an encompassing sense of boundary, safety and enclosure.

Thirty eight segments of the waterfall represent the minutes the tornado was on the ground. A void at minute 7 is the moment it struck this park.

Erected by TKF Foundation

and the City of Joplin.

1. Butterfly Garden and Overlook. Explore Joplin website entry (Submitted on March 31, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Joplin Butterfly Garden and Overlook on Facebook
. (Submitted on October 2, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Butterfly Garden and Overlook
Frame structures representing the thousands of homes destroyed in the 2011 tornado
4. View From Butterfly Garden and Overlook
Looking south across 26th Street toward Mercy Park, former location of St. John's Regional Medical Center, destroyed in the 2011 tornado.
5. Butterfly Garden and Overlook Waterfall
Showing gap representing the time when the 2011 tornado rolled through Cunningham Park