Joplin in Jasper County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Joplin Tornado Memorial, Volunteer Tribute and Children's Memorial

Inscription.

Directly in front of you is the Volunteer Tribute, designed and built by Drury University to honor the 126,000+ volunteers who came to the aid of Joplin within minutes, for months and beyond. The four circles represent Rescue, Recovery, Demolition, and Rebirth. A center mosaic recalls the "Butterfly Stories" children told after the storm. The shards of the mosaic pedestals symbolize broken lives put back together. A bronze hardhat, gloves, sledgehammer, and hammer testify to the valiant efforts of the volunteers.

To the south beyond the Volunteer Tribute, lies a memorial plaque for the 161 lives lost. It sits next to a historic fountain recreated in their honor. Exactly 161 trees are planted in the park.

To the southwest, the reflecting pond honors the children lost. The pond sits on the site of the original playground.

Erected by TKF Foundation and the City of Joplin.

The Children's Memorial is seen in distance above and slightly to right of marker