Margate City in Atlantic County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Capenter Walkway

Lucy the Elephant

Inscription.
Welcome to Lucy the Elephant, one of our country's national historic landmarks and America's oldest roadside attraction.

This is the Carpenter Walkway, dedicated to Sylvia and Edwin Carpenter co-founders of the Save Lucy Committee.

Their "first steps" taken in 1969, saved Lucy from the wrecking ball and led the way to restoration of the world's largest elephant.

We shall be forever grateful to Sylvia and Ed for their two decades of service and their love of our national treasure.

Erected 2016 by Save Lucy Committee.

Regarding Capenter Walkway. Lucy the Elephant was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1971

3. Lucy the Elephant
Josephine L. Harron Park
This site is named in honor of Josephine L. Harron, President and Co-Founder of the Save Lucy Committee, Inc., for her 25 years of dedicated service, inspiration, and commitment to the restoration of Lucy, the Margate Elephant, a National Historic Landmark.
July 20, 1995
William H. Ross, III Mayor · Sigmund S. Rimm Commissioner · David R. Fitsimmons, Jr. City Solicitor · Thomas D. Hiltner City Clerk · Thomas S. Markowski, Jr. Commissioner · Russell C. Roney Management Specialist