Jerome in Yavapai County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Jerome, Arizona

Incorporated March 8, 1899

Inscription. Jerome is perched on the side of Cleapatra Hill over rich ore deposits. In 1876, mining claims and a mill were located near the town. These claims were purchased in 1882 by the United Verde Company, and the tent camp was named Jerome after Eugene Jerome, a major financier of the company. Senator William Clark of Montana purchased the company in 1883. By the mid 1920s the population had grown to almost 15,000 before it began to decline. Although it survived numerous fires, many of the buildings you see today are the same that existed when the town was in its hayday.

Walking down Main Street is like taking a step back in time. Remnants of the "Red Light District," Company Hill, old hotels, and saloons still exist. Today the population is close to 500. When the mines shut down in the 1950s, the population was below 100. It was then the town became known as a ghost town. However, today it is a thriving destination tourist town and a national historic landmark.

Erected by Jerome Historical Society, Allen Muma, John Amstrong, Tom Pitts, Sharon Watson, Tracy Weisel, Mike Rollins, Joan Evans, mark Hemleben, Al Palmieri, Jay Kinsella, Ronne Roope, Rochelle Garcia.

4. Jerome on Cleapatra Hill
5. Audrey Headframe Park