Grand Canyon National Park in Coconino County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Early Explorer

Inscription. This monument honors Major John Wesley Powell, the leader of the first documented expedition through Grand Canyon. Imagine entering the depths of Grand Canyon down a roaring, not-yet-charted river, not knowing whether you will emerge. Because Powell's first expedition in 1869 was more survival than science, he led a second in 1871-1872, which gave America its first geologic glimpse of the canyon.

The names Frank Goodman, William Dunn, and brothers Oramel and Seneca Howland, 1869 expedition members, are missing from this 1912 monument. All were labeled "deserters"-though not by Powell-for leaving the voyage. Goodman left after the first major rapid in northern Utah. Dunn and the Howlands left just two days before the trip's end. They attempted to climb out of the canyon, but were never heard from again.

There are great descents yet to made....maybe, we shall come to a fall...we cannot pass...where the water is so swift we cannot return...How will it be in the future!
John Wesley Powell

Erected by National Park Service.

1869 John C. Summer Walter H. Powell C.Y. Bradley William R. Hawkins Andrew Hall 1872 A.H. Thompson F.S. Dellenbaugh John K. Hillers Stephen V. Jones W. Clement Powell Andrew J. Hattan Erected by the Congress of the United States to Major John Wesley Powell first explorer of the Grand Canyon who descended the river with his party in row-boats traversing the gorge beneath this point August 17 1869 and again September 1 1872.
Losing an arm in the Civil War never slowed Powell.
Powell's crew prepares to shove off at Green River Wyoming on their 1871 expedition.