Near Bangs in Knox County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Knox County Poor Farm / Knox County Infirmary

Side A, looking north
Knox County Poor Farm
The surrounding 132 acres of land served as the Knox County Poor Farm (aka Knox County Infirmary and County Home) from 1842 to 1955. The farm was nearly self-sustaining. Able residents grew their own food, raised livestock, and did various chores as partial compensation for their care. In 1874, a fire in the original wood farmhouse resulted in one death. Public outrage and concerns for resident’s safety compelled the county commissioners to build a new “fireproof” poorhouse. The four-story brick building was constructed from 1875-1877. It is believed to be the last building designed by architect William Tinsley, utilizing a version of the Kirkbride Plan. This plan, conceived by Dr. Thomas Story Kirkbride, improved the layout of institutions and infirmaries for the well-being of their charges.

Knox County Infirmary
Situated across the street, the infirmary had 139 rooms, each with a scenic view, and including a small chapel. The facility provided a home-like atmosphere for people who lived there. The institution moved seven miles north in 1955 when the county could no longer maintain the facility. The Mount Vernon Bible College occupied the property from 1957 to 1988. On June 26, 2015, a fire destroyed the “fire-proof” Knox County Infirmary. (picture)

Erected 2016 by Community Foundation of Mount Vernon and Knox County The Ohio Historical Connection. (Marker Number 11- 42.)

Side B

full view, looking north, towards the village of Bangs, on US 36