Hapeville in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Delta Air Lines

Inscription. Delta Air Lines began in 1924 as a crop dusting company, based first in Macon, Georgia, and then Monroe, Louisiana. C.E. Woolman led a group of investors in buying the company in 1928 and renamed it Delta Air Service. Passenger service began between Dallas, Texas, and Jackson, Mississippi, on June 17, 1929. A year later, Delta expanded passenger service east to Atlanta and west to Fort Worth. In 1941, Delta moved its corporate headquarters to Atlanta. Under Woolman and successive leaders, the company grew through a series of mergers that expanded routes across the U.S. and around the world. As one of Georgia’s most famous corporate residents, Delta played a crucial role in Atlanta’s rise as an international city and commercial hub

Erected 2014 by The Georgia Historical Society and Delta Air Lines, Inc. (Marker Number 60-10.)

Regarding Delta Air Lines. The marker is part of the Georgia Historical Society's Business History Initiative, a program which installs historical markers to recognize iconic companies in Georgia.

In the background is "The Spirit of Delta," a Boeing 767-200. In 1982, when Delta was facing financial problems, employees and retirees banded together to purchase this plane, 767 Number 102, for $30,000,000 and present it to the company. When the plane was retired from active service in 2006, after a farewell tour it was moved to the Delta Heritage Museum. It has now been moved inside the museum.