Near Island Park in Fremont County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Sawtell's Ranch

Inscription. In 1868, Gilman Sawtell started a dude ranch and Henry's Lake fishery that did much to develop this natural resort area.
Sawtell did everything from supplying swans for New York's Central Park zoo to building a network of roads for tourists access to Yellowstone National Park. His commercial fishery served Montana mining markets. His pioneer Henry's Lake ranch was a major attraction here for a decade before rail service brought more settles to this area.

Erected by Idaho Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 389.)

Raynolds' Pass (approx. 11.1 miles away in Montana); The Seismic Shake that Shaped this Lake (approx. 12.6 miles away in Montana); Sleep Interrupted (approx. 13.1 miles away in Montana); The Lake that Tilted (approx. 13.3 miles away in Montana); Something is terribly wrong (approx. 13.3 miles away in Montana); A Leap Just in Time (approx. 13.3 miles away in Montana).